250 runners competed in the 29th edition of Cross Baix Montgó

Moha Rida was crowned champion, completing the course in just under 36 minutes.

The female category podium. Photo: somesport.com

Thursday 14th October 2021 – CARLOS LÓPEZ with Mike Smith


A total of 250 runners completed the Cross Baix Montgó in its 29th edition, held last Saturday. The cross-country run took place on the roads that connect that connect Xàbia and Jesús Pobre along a route of about 10.9 kilometres passing through the valley below the steep southern cliffs of the Montgó Massif.

The classifications were:

Classification: Men

  1. Mohamed Rida Younes Chelloubi (Dénia Corre) – 0:35:53
  2. Yousseff Ahatach (Dénia Corre) – 0:37:17
  3. Toni Soler (CA Llebeig Xàbia) – 0:38:08

Classification: Women

  1. María Isabel Ferrer (CA Llebeig Xàbia) – 0:42:51
  2. Cristina Roselló (CA Publidom) – 0:44:27
  3. Tracy Storer (CA Publidom) – 0:49:52

Classification: Men’s Senior

  1. Antonio Soler Llidó (CA Llebeig Xàbia) – 0:38:08
  2. Hector Vengut Moll (C.Ginestar Atletisme Benissa) – 0:41:34
  3. Jose Miguel Llobell Serrat (CMA La Faixa) – 0:43:29

Classification: Women’s Senior

  1. Cristina Roselló Prats (CA Publidom) – 0:44:29
  2. María Sánchez Martínez (CA Nexo Team) – 0:53:41
  3. Mariona Valor Segura (C. Dénia Corre) – 0:54:31

Classification: Men’s Veterans A

  1. (C. Dénia Corre) – 0:35:53
  2. Youssef Ahatach Darboun (C. Dénia Corre) – 0:37:18
  3. Miguel Ferrer Ballester (CA Sense Pressa El Verger) – 0:39:25

Classification: Women’s Veterans A

  1. María Isabel Ferrer Castell (CA Llebeig Xàbia) – 0:42:51
  2. Tracy Storer (CA Publidom) – 0:49:52
  3. Marisol Catalá Prats (CA Llebeig Xàbia) – 0:50:05

Classification: Men’s Veterans B

  1. Víctor Manuel Fernández García (C. Dénia Corre) – 0:39:40
  2. Sergio Torres Sánchez (C. Ondara Tri-Esport) – 0:42:04
  3. Ximo Pons Pons (C. Esports Colau Runners) – 0:43:48

Classification: Women’s Veterans B

  1. Josefa María García Signes (CA Corremundos) – 0:51:32
  2. Mila Ortega Vallejo (C. Dénia Corre) – 0:56:30
  3. Christiane Ronacher (CA Corremundos) – 0:56:39

Classification: Men’s Veterans C

  1. José Luis Alaminos Montes (CA Corremundos) – 0:45:59
  2. Francisco Ivars Giner (C. Ginestar Atletisme Benissa) – 0:49:54
  3. Rafa Sánchez Valverde (Independent) – 0:51:40

Classification: Women’s Veterans C

  1. Louisa Ambler (CA Corremundos) – 0:54:16
  2. Teresa Gregori Muñoz (CA Gata) – 1:00:00
  3. Marta Gimena (C. TriPuçol) – 1:00:57

Classification: Male Juvenil

  1. Pablo Gozalbo Chorro (Independent) – 0:50:54
  2. Miguel Miñana Sala (CA Gata) – 0:52:49
  3. Javier García-España Ariño (Independent) – 0:57:24

Classification: Female Juvenil

  1. Anna Mulet Pedro (CA Gata) – 1:06:00


Copyright © javeamigos.com | All rights reserved.